WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence

Haewoori - Phase III Floating Wind Farm

15 Feb 2024: FEED contracts have been awarded to Aker Solutions (Windstaller Alliance) and Principle Power for Haewoori II (500 MW) and Haewoori III (500 MW). As part of the scope, Aker Solutions will coordinate the design and delivery of the floating foundation structures required for the Haewoori Offshore Wind project and perform the front-end engineering design of the inter-array cable, marshaling port, wind turbine integration, and transport and installation. Principle Power will work under subcontract to perform the design of the floating platforms and mooring system based on its proven and bankable WindFloat® technology. Aker Solutions will also carry out execution planning, and work with Haewoori Offshore Wind to engage with the Korean supply chain to maximize local engagement in the projects.
Location:
South Korea
Status:
Concept/Early Planning
Capacity:
510 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(35.312) Lon(130.340)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Haewoori - Phase III
Other Names
울산 부유식 해상풍력 사업 해울이 3; CIP의 해울이 3호; Haeul; Haeuli; Haeuri; Haeouli 3; Haewoori Offshore Wind Farm; White Heron
Country
South Korea
Development Status
Concept/Early Planning
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

Copenhagen Offshore Partners

Copenhagen Offshore Partners

Developer

Haewoori Offshore Wind

Haewoori Offshore Wind

Operator

Haeuli Offshore Wind Power Co., Ltd. 1

Haeuli Offshore Wind Power Co., Ltd. 1

Owner

SK E&S

SK E&S

Owner

Copenhagen Infrastructure Partners

Copenhagen Infrastructure Partners


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
510 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Japan Sea
Latitude
35.312248°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life