WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence

Hallym Offshore Wind Power Demonstration Offshore Wind Farm

18 Dec 2023: 6 out of 18 turbines have generated electricity. The remainder of the wind farm is expected to be completed in 2024, for planned COD in October 2024.
Location:
South Korea
Status:
Partial Generation/Under Construction
Capacity:
100 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(33.449) Lon(126.254)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Hallym Offshore Wind Power Demonstration
Other Names
한림 해상풍력발전 시범, Hanrim, Hanlim, Jeju Hallim; Jeju Hanlim; 제주한림
Country
South Korea
Development Status
Partial Generation/Under Construction
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

Jeju Hallim Offshore Wind Power Company

Jeju Hallim Offshore Wind Power Company

EPC(I)-Balance of Plant

Hyundai Engineering and Construction (현대건설)

Hyundai Engineering and Construction (현대건설)

EPC(I)-Balance of Plant

KEPCO E&C(한국전력기술)

KEPCO E&C(한국전력기술)

EPC(I)-Balance of Plant

KLEM - Korea Leading Energy Management (한국에너지종합기술주)

KLEM - Korea Leading Energy Management (한국에너지종합기술주)

Operator

Jeju Hallim Offshore Wind Power Company

Jeju Hallim Offshore Wind Power Company

Operator-Offshore Transmission

KOMIPO - Korea Midland Power - 한국중부발전(주)

KOMIPO - Korea Midland Power - 한국중부발전(주)

Owner

KEPCO - Korea Electric Power Corporation - 한국전력공사

KEPCO - Korea Electric Power Corporation - 한국전력공사

Owner

Hyundai Engineering and Construction (현대건설)

Hyundai Engineering and Construction (현대건설)

Owner

KB Kookmin Bank

KB Kookmin Bank

Owner

Baram

Baram

Owner-Offshore Transmission

KOMIPO - Korea Midland Power - 한국중부발전(주)

KOMIPO - Korea Midland Power - 한국중부발전(주)


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
100 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Japan Sea
Latitude
33.448996°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
0
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life