WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence

Jeju Floating Turbine Project Commercial

11 Jan 2017: Government ( Ministry of Industry ) and four local governments ( Gwangju , Jeonbuk , Jeonnam , Jeju ) have signed an agreement to promote renewable energy, by removing obstacles and by improving permitting.
Location:
South Korea
Status:
Cancelled
Capacity:
2000 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(33.621) Lon(126.884)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Jeju Floating Turbine Project Commercial
Other Names
부유식 해상풍력 실용화 연구개발
Country
South Korea
Development Status
Cancelled
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Owner

POSCO (포스코)

POSCO (포스코)

Owner

Halla Wind Power Co., Ltd. (한라풍력(주))

Halla Wind Power Co., Ltd. (한라풍력(주))

Owner

Hyundai Heavy Industries (현대중공업의)

Hyundai Heavy Industries (현대중공업의)

Owner

Jeju Energy Corporation (제주에너지공사)

Jeju Energy Corporation (제주에너지공사)


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
2000 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Japan Sea
Latitude
33.62066°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life