Jeonnam Sinan Phase 1 - POSCO Offshore Wind Farm

17 May 2022: CIP, COP, and POSCO have signed an MoU for cooperation in the development of offshore wind and green hydrogen off the coast of Sinan. POSCO is developing a 300 MW project (with potential further phases), while CIP is developing 3 GW of offshore wind in the 8.2 GW Sinan complex.
Location:
South Korea
Status:
Concept/Early Planning
Capacity:
300 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(34.809) Lon(125.731)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Jeonnam Sinan Phase 1 - POSCO
Other Names
전남해상 풍력300MW; 전남 5GW 해상풍력발전; 전남신안해상 풍력 1단계 Jeonnam Offshore Windfarm; Shinan; Sinan 8.2 GW
Country
South Korea
Development Status
Concept/Early Planning
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Comments
Website

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation
Owner

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

Login to Improve Information Access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
300 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Yellow Sea
Latitude
34.809244°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
1
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life