WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence

South Yokjido Offshore Wind Farm

09 Jun 2023: Gyeongnam Fishermen Association begin full-scale opposition response to offshore wind promotion in the Yokji area. They are opposing the development of the 224 MW Jwasari offshore wind farm, Vena Energy's 384 MW Yokji project, KOSEP's southern Yokji project, and IS Dongseo's 748 MW southwestern project.
Location:
South Korea
Status:
Concept/Early Planning
Capacity:
300 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(34.965) Lon(128.842)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
South Yokjido
Other Names
욕지도 남쪽 해상에 해상풍력 발전단지; Yokji
Country
South Korea
Development Status
Concept/Early Planning
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

Yeongdong Power Co., Ltd. 영동발전㈜

Yeongdong Power Co., Ltd. 영동발전㈜

Operator

Yeongdong Power Co., Ltd. 영동발전㈜

Yeongdong Power Co., Ltd. 영동발전㈜

Owner

KOEN - Korea South East Power Co., Ltd (KOSEP) - 한국남동발전

KOEN - Korea South East Power Co., Ltd (KOSEP) - 한국남동발전


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
300 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Japan Sea
Latitude
34.96531°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life