WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence

Southwest Offshore - phase 2 Offshore Wind Farm

29 Jan 2024: Consultation/review of EIA ongoing.
Location:
South Korea
Status:
Consent Application Submitted
Capacity:
460 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(35.515) Lon(126.206)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Southwest Offshore - phase 2
Other Names
서남해 시범단지; Northwest Wind Power in the Southwest Sea; Seonam Offshore Wind Farm; Jeonbuk Offshore Wind Power Demonstration Complex Construction Project; 전북 서남해 해상풍력 시범단지 건설사업
Country
South Korea
Development Status
Consent Application Submitted
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

KHNP - Korea Hydro and Nuclear Power Co., Ltd. - 한국수력원자력

KHNP - Korea Hydro and Nuclear Power Co., Ltd. - 한국수력원자력

Developer

KOEN - Korea South East Power Co., Ltd (KOSEP) - 한국남동발전

KOEN - Korea South East Power Co., Ltd (KOSEP) - 한국남동발전

Developer

KOMIPO - Korea Midland Power - 한국중부발전(주)

KOMIPO - Korea Midland Power - 한국중부발전(주)

Developer

KOSPO - Korea Southern Power Co. Ltd. - 한국남부발전(주)

KOSPO - Korea Southern Power Co. Ltd. - 한국남부발전(주)

Developer

KOWEPO - Korea Western Power Co Ltd - 한국서부발전

KOWEPO - Korea Western Power Co Ltd - 한국서부발전

Developer

Korea Offshore Wind - KOWP - 한국해상풍력(주)

Korea Offshore Wind - KOWP - 한국해상풍력(주)

Developer

EWP - Korea East-West Power Co., Ltd - 한국동서발전(주)

EWP - Korea East-West Power Co., Ltd - 한국동서발전(주)

Operator

Korea Offshore Wind - KOWP - 한국해상풍력(주)

Korea Offshore Wind - KOWP - 한국해상풍력(주)

Owner

KEPCO - Korea Electric Power Corporation - 한국전력공사

KEPCO - Korea Electric Power Corporation - 한국전력공사


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
460 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Yellow Sea
Latitude
35.514948°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
1
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life