Southwest Offshore - phase 3 Offshore Wind Farm

10 May 2022: On the 10th, Gunsan City, KEPCO, Korea Offshore Wind Power Co., Ltd., CJ Logistics Co., Ltd., Sebang Co., Ltd., GCT Co., Ltd. signed an MoU. With this agreement, Korea Offshore Wind Power Co., Ltd. has secured the infrastructure to easily move wind power generation equipment and materials to the construction site of the Buan and Gochang offshore wind farms through the piers of Gunsan Port.
Location:
South Korea
Status:
Concept/Early Planning
Capacity:
2000 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(35.591) Lon(126.009)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Southwest Offshore - phase 3
Other Names
서남해안 2,500MW; Northwest Wind Power in the Southwest Sea; Seonam Offshore Wind Farm
Country
South Korea
Development Status
Concept/Early Planning
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Comments
Website

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

Login to Improve Information Access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
2000 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Yellow Sea
Latitude
35.590944°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
3
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life