Southwest Offshore Demonstration Offshore Wind Farm

17 Jul 2020: It was revealed that, since September 2019, defects have been observed in several of the blades, which have broken during operations. Doosan Heavy Industries & Construction explained this to Congress as "a manufacturing defect during the process of mass production of carbon blades."
Location:
South Korea
Status:
Fully Commissioned
Capacity:
60 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(35.481) Lon(126.318)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Southwest Offshore Demonstration
Other Names
서남해 해상풍력단지 서남해 해상풍력발전 사 Seonam Offshore Wind Farm Southwest Offshore phase 1
Country
South Korea
Development Status
Fully Commissioned
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Comments
Website

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
USD 235.8/MWh (EUR 206.5/MWh)

Login to Improve Information Access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
60 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Yellow Sea
Latitude
35.4815°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
1
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
1
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life