WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence

Unison 10MW Demonstration Offshore Wind Farm

04 Dec 2023: Unison announced on the 4th that it has completed manufacturing of a 10 megawatt (MW) wind turbine generator and is speeding up product development to be able to deploy the unit offshore next year.
Location:
South Korea
Status:
Pre-Construction
Capacity:
10 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(35.382) Lon(126.384)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Unison 10MW Demonstration
Other Names
10MW 대형 해상풍력발전기를 Unison 10 MW
Country
South Korea
Development Status
Pre-Construction
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

KETEP - Korea Institute of Energy Technology Evaluation and Planning (한국에너지기술평가원)

KETEP - Korea Institute of Energy Technology Evaluation and Planning (한국에너지기술평가원)

Developer

Unison

Unison

Developer

Jeonbuk National University (전북대학교 전주캠퍼스)

Jeonbuk National University (전북대학교 전주캠퍼스)

Owner

Unison

Unison


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
10 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Yellow Sea
Latitude
35.382033°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
0
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life