PivotBuoy - PLOCAN Floating Wind Farm

28 Oct 2022: Update 28th October: X1 Wind’s floating platform has been successfully installed at the PLOCAN test site in the Canary Islands. As summer trade-winds abated, a suitable weather window allowed X1 Wind and partners from the EU-backed PivotBuoy Project to complete the installation process, connecting the fully-functional floating wind prototype to the mooring system and dynamic cable pre-installed last June.  Update 14 October 2022: prototype is still awaiting installation. Expected installation date in November. Update August 2022: Dynamic cable has been installed so prototype is ready for installation. With the trade-winds now blowing strong in the Canary Islands until mid-September, X1 Wind’s team will wait for a suitable weather window to complete the towing and hook-up of the prototype. Update May 2021: The unit has entered the water and is awaiting blade installation. Float out is likely later this summer. Update November 2020: The installation of the prototype has been delayed by COVID-19, and is now expected to be installed in January 2021. Update September 2020: The installation of the prototype is scheduled for Q4 2020/Q1 2021. Update March 2020: following completion of the design phase, assembly and installation is due in Autumn 2020. It is estimated that the installation of the floating wind turbine at PLOCAN's test site will take place during October-November 2020, meeting the deadline requirements of the funding.
Location:
Spain
Status:
Under Construction
Capacity:
0.22 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(28.048) Lon(-15.382)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
PivotBuoy - PLOCAN
Other Names
Compact Holistic Efficient Floating Turbine, CHEF Project
Country
Spain
Development Status
Under Construction
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation
Developer
Owner

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

Login

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
0.22 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Atlantic Ocean
Latitude
28.048366°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
0
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life