WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence

Vindpark Vänern - Extension Offshore Wind Farm

31 Jan 2017: Swedish Offshore Wind - National Strategy Update With no sector specific support, offshore wind projects in Sweden have marginal economics at best and must compete with other renewables in a green certificate mechanism. In August 2015 the Energy Agency, on behalf of the government, investigated what options were available for subsidising offshore wind should they decide to do so. A tender process similar to other European countries was proposed as being the most cost effective whilst also complying with EU State aid rules. Furthermore they suggested that, because of planning lead times, large scale projects under any such tender system would not see commissioning before 2024. The report advised that under such a scheme an expansion of offshore wind power of between 2250MW to 4500MW was credible by 2030. It was proposed that an earlier 'pilot tender' of 120MW could be operational by 2018. However, with ample sites onshore along the southern coast the justification for supporting offshore wind has been questioned by many industry participants. The TSO, Svenska Kraftnat, in its 2016-2025 network development plan envisages no growth in offshore wind over the period, citing the economic challenges, and choosing not to investigate the implications of offshore wind grid penetration further. There is some hope for advocates of offshore wind. In January 2016 the Energy Agency were once again charged with an investigative report, this time to analyse the potential for technology development and cost reduction of offshore wind over the next 15-25 years. The report, which will also address floating wind will consider the potential market size nationally and globally; an economic analysis ; energy and climate policy; innovation, business development, job creation, regional growth and export opportunities. The reported is to be delivered on 31 January 2017.
Location:
Sweden
Status:
Cancelled
Capacity:
22.5 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(59.261) Lon(13.359)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Vindpark Vänern - Extension
Other Names
VPV+, Stenkalles
Country
Sweden
Development Status
Cancelled
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

Rewind Vänern AB

Rewind Vänern AB

Owner

PEAB AB

PEAB AB

Owner

Cloudberry Develop AS (formerly Scanergy AS)

Cloudberry Develop AS (formerly Scanergy AS)

Owner

Rewind Offshore AB

Rewind Offshore AB


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
22.5 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Skagerrak
Latitude
59.26137°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life