WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence

Changfang - phase 2 Offshore Wind Farm

29 Nov 2023: Changfang &Xidao Wind Farm completed installation of 50 out of 62 turbines.
Location:
Taiwan
Status:
Under Construction
Capacity:
446.5 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(23.995) Lon(120.131)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Changfang - phase 2
Other Names
Changfang & Xidao (CFXD) Offshore Windfarm ZoP 27 彰化彰芳離岸風力發電計畫 Changhua Changfang Offshore Wind Power Project Changhua 6-1 - Development Zone Zhangfang and West Island Offshore Wind Farm
Country
Taiwan
Development Status
Under Construction
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

Changfang Wind Power Generation Co., Ltd (彰芳風力發電股份有限公司)

Changfang Wind Power Generation Co., Ltd (彰芳風力發電股份有限公司)

EPC(I)-Balance of Plant

CSBC Corporation, Taiwan(台湾国际造船)

CSBC Corporation, Taiwan(台湾国际造船)

EPC(I)-Balance of Plant

CWind Taiwan

CWind Taiwan

Owner

Taiwan Life Insurance Co., Ltd. (台湾人寿)

Taiwan Life Insurance Co., Ltd. (台湾人寿)

Owner

TransGlobe Life (全球人壽)

TransGlobe Life (全球人壽)

Owner

Copenhagen Infrastructure Partners

Copenhagen Infrastructure Partners

Owner

Global Power Synergy Public Company (GPSC)

Global Power Synergy Public Company (GPSC)


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
TWD 5516/MWh (EUR 160.74/MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
446.5 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
South China Sea
Latitude
23.995343°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
0
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life