WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence

Formosa 1 OWF - phase 1 Offshore Wind Farm

12 Mar 2021: CWind Taiwan is set to return to Formosa 1 offshore wind farm to deliver Inspection, Maintenance and Repair services. The company will deploy its technician team and a crew transfer vessel (CTV) to carry out the work on 22 Formosa 1 turbines.
Location:
Taiwan
Status:
Fully Commissioned
Capacity:
8 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(24.692) Lon(120.811)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Formosa 1 OWF - phase 1
Other Names
苗栗離岸風場(福摩萨海上风电一期) Chunan(Pilot); 海洋離岸風力發電場;海洋風電
Country
Taiwan
Development Status
Fully Commissioned
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

Formosa I Wind Power Co., Ltd (海洋風力發電 )

Formosa I Wind Power Co., Ltd (海洋風力發電 )

EPC(I)-Balance of Plant

CWind Taiwan

CWind Taiwan

Operator

Synera Renewable Energy Co., Ltd. (Previously Swancor) 風睿能源

Synera Renewable Energy Co., Ltd. (Previously Swancor) 風睿能源

Owner

Mitsui O.S.K lines

Mitsui O.S.K lines

Owner

JERA Co., Inc.

JERA Co., Inc.

Owner

Ørsted A/S (formerly DONG Energy AS)

Ørsted A/S (formerly DONG Energy AS)

Owner

Synera Renewable Energy Co., Ltd. (Previously Swancor) 風睿能源

Synera Renewable Energy Co., Ltd. (Previously Swancor) 風睿能源


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
TWD 5800/MWh (EUR 169.02/MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
8 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
South China Sea
Latitude
24.692419°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
0
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life