4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence

Formosa II Offshore Wind Farm

21 Mar 2023: Updates: The Ministry of Economic Affairs stated that all 47 wind turbines at the Haineng Wind Farm(Formosa II) were completed and connected to the grid on 21 March,2023. Update (November 2022): Formosa 2 has yet to complete turbine installation and construction has paused until the start of next year.4C estimate that Formosa 2 will likely be completed and connected to grid by the end of H1 2023. Update January 2022: Despite offshore construction expected to begin in Q3 2020 and scheduled operation date of 2022, there are no updates for construction on the Formosa 2 project. 4C estimates that the earliest fully commissioned date to be Q3 of 2022, but this is likely to to changed and pushed back further if progress is not made on project. 2020-09-23: on the marine notice, it says '' Formosa 2 will start offshore construction in Q3 2020, with an estimate of working period of 18 months. October 2019: Developers have now targeted end-2021. Turbine installation using the Seajacks Scylla is expected to begin summer 2021 (according to the June 2019 contract award); Earlier, full commissioning was expected in 2020, according to the schedule released by Swancor early in 2018.
Location:
Taiwan
Status:
Fully Commissioned
Capacity:
378 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(24.710) Lon(120.763)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Formosa II
Other Names
海能离岸风场-福摩萨II 彰化縣彰濱工業區外海設置離岸風力發電廠 Miaoli 1+2 - Development Zone Haineng - (ZoP 5+6)
Country
Taiwan
Development Status
Fully Commissioned
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

Sea Wind Power Co., Ltd.(海能風力發電股份有限公司)

Sea Wind Power Co., Ltd.(海能風力發電股份有限公司)

Owner

Macquarie Capital Group Limited

Macquarie Capital Group Limited

Owner

Stonepeak Infrastructure Partners

Stonepeak Infrastructure Partners

Owner

JERA Co., Inc.

JERA Co., Inc.

Owner

Swancor Renewable Energy Co., Ltd.

Swancor Renewable Energy Co., Ltd.


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
TWD 5849.8/MWh (EUR 184.21/MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
378 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Taiwan Strait
Latitude
24.709514°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
0
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life