29 Jan 2021: WPD confirmed the cancellation. Guanyin did not receive a 'Establishment Permit' from MOEA before the deadline, given CAA's concerns over a nearby airport. WPD's statement: 'it’s a great loss of trust in investment security in Taiwan. We had been invited to participate in the auction. We have developed the project further. We have invested very high amounts in the local supply chain – all trusting the decision of the government to award us the contract. An know we see a rejection at a very late point of time, while ignoring all our proposals. Moreover the rejection of the Establishment Permit for project Guanyin by MOEA based on unverified concerns from CAA, if maintained, will have a significant negative impact on all Stakeholders. Advanced developed projects, that have been promoted by Taiwanese Officials, might be stopped at a very late stage, without giving chances to resolve the matters. That’s very disappointing.' Earlier in Dec 2020, the Energy Bureau of the Ministry of Economic Affairs stated that it is expected to start contract cancellation and replenishment operations in January 2021. August 2020, despite having supply contracts in place and being ready to start this August, wpd has confirmed their application for construction permits has been rejected. Although WPD provided evidence of negligible impact on the nearby Taoyuan Airport (within a 10-mile radius), the Civil Aviation Administration (CAA) still opposed the project, citing concerns about the height of wind turbines, air turbulence during take-off and landing, and the impact on aviation communications and navigation. Whether to submit a petition still needs to be discussed internally, but the deputy director of the Energy Bureau has indicated that the success rate is very low. Guanyin passed the EIA in 2017, despite the CAA’s sustained opposition since 2015. April 2020: financial close was expected in Q4 2020. Earlier, it was expected by end Q2 2019. February 2019: commissioning has been delayed to end-Q3 2022. The project was required to reach fully commissioning by end 2021 when it was allocated of 350MW under Feed-in-Tariff (“FIT”) program in 2018
Location:
Taiwan
Status:
Cancelled
Capacity:
350 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(25.088) Lon(121.082)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Guanyin
Other Names
丽威离岸风电项目,桃園離岸風力發電廠興建計畫, Guanyin, Taoyuan offshore wind power plant construction project Taoyuan - Development Zone ZoP 2
Country
Taiwan
Development Status
Cancelled
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

Login

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
350 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Taiwan Strait
Latitude
25.088077°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
0
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life