WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence

Hai Long 2A Offshore Wind Farm

09 Jan 2024: The Environmental Protection Committee met to discuss a proposal to use a drop pipe riprap method to strengthen anti-scouring. This method was proposed due to strong local sea currents which have eroded the artificial anti-scouring pads faster than expected. The committee concluded the investigation and assessment should be strengthened, and an environmental difference analysis report should be submitted before re-examining the case.
Location:
Taiwan
Status:
Pre-Construction
Capacity:
294 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(24.002) Lon(119.869)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Hai Long 2A
Other Names
ZoP19; 海龍二號離岸風力發電計畫; Changhua 2-2 - Development Zone; Hailong 2A
Country
Taiwan
Development Status
Pre-Construction
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

Hai Long II Wind Power Co., Ltd.(海龍二號風電股份有限公司)

Hai Long II Wind Power Co., Ltd.(海龍二號風電股份有限公司)

EPC(I)-Balance of Plant

CDWE 台船環海

CDWE 台船環海

Owner

Gentari International Renewables Pte. Ltd

Gentari International Renewables Pte. Ltd

Owner

Yushan Energy Pte. Ltd.

Yushan Energy Pte. Ltd.

Owner

Northland Power, Inc.

Northland Power, Inc.

Owner

Mitsui & Co., Ltd. (三井物産株式会社)

Mitsui & Co., Ltd. (三井物産株式会社)


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
TWD 5516/MWh (EUR 160.74/MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
294 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
South China Sea
Latitude
24.002281°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
1
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life