TGS | Powered by 4C Offshore

4C is now TGS

We are excited to announce a significant milestone in 4C Offshore's journey. Our integration into the TGS family marks the beginning of a new era in offshore wind market intelligence.


Learn what this means for you!

Hai Long 3 Offshore Wind Farm

30 May 2024: CDWE's Green Jade vessel completed the foundation installation of the offshore substation.
Location:
Taiwan
Status:
Under Construction
Capacity:
504 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(24.018) Lon(119.776)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Hai Long 3
Other Names
ZoP18; 海龍三號離岸風力發電計畫; Changhua 2-1 - Development Zone; Hailong 3
Country
Taiwan
Development Status
Under Construction
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

Hai Long III Wind Power Co., Ltd.(海龍三號風電股份有限公司)

Hai Long III Wind Power Co., Ltd.(海龍三號風電股份有限公司)

EPC(I)-Balance of Plant

CDWE 台船環海

CDWE 台船環海

Owner

Gentari International Renewables Pte. Ltd

Gentari International Renewables Pte. Ltd

Owner

Yushan Energy Pte. Ltd.

Yushan Energy Pte. Ltd.

Owner

Northland Power, Inc.

Northland Power, Inc.

Owner

Mitsui & Co., Ltd. (三井物産株式会社)

Mitsui & Co., Ltd. (三井物産株式会社)


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
TWD 2502.5/MWh (EUR 72.93/MWh)

How does the database work?

4C Offshore marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. 4C Offshore grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the 4C Offshore interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how 4C Offshore software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about 4C Offshore
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
504 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
South China Sea
Latitude
24.017914°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
1
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life