TGS | Powered by 4C Offshore

4C is now TGS

We are excited to announce a significant milestone in 4C Offshore's journey. Our integration into the TGS family marks the beginning of a new era in offshore wind market intelligence.


Learn what this means for you!

Taipower IIa Offshore Wind Farm

10 Jun 2024: Update June 2024: Maritime and Port Bureau notice states that offshore construction is expected to begin from 10 June 2024. Updates May 2024: There is no update on the commencement of this project. TGS expects offshore construction to begin by Q3 2024. Updates Oct 2023: According to the schedule, the offshore construction will start in March 2024. On June 15, 2020, Taipower stated a grid connection by September 2025 when the project finally acquired a turnkey supplier (Shinfox). According to Shinfox, subsea cables, turbines, and turbines foundations are planned to install from 2024.
Location:
Taiwan
Status:
Pre-Construction
Capacity:
294.5 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(24.085) Lon(120.196)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Taipower IIa
Other Names
離岸風力發電第二期 台電离岸风力发电项目 台电离岸风电二期 ZoP 26 Taipower Offshore Wind Project Phase II (Changhua Phase II)
Country
Taiwan
Development Status
Pre-Construction
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

Taipower (Taiwan Power Company)(台灣電力公司)

Taipower (Taiwan Power Company)(台灣電力公司)

EPC(I)-Turnkey Windfarm

Foxwell Energy Co., Ltd. (富崴能源股份有限公司)

Foxwell Energy Co., Ltd. (富崴能源股份有限公司)

Owner

Taipower (Taiwan Power Company)(台灣電力公司)

Taipower (Taiwan Power Company)(台灣電力公司)


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
TWD 5516/MWh (EUR 160.74/MWh)

How does the database work?

4C Offshore marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. 4C Offshore grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the 4C Offshore interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how 4C Offshore software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about 4C Offshore
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
294.5 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
South China Sea
Latitude
24.084016°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
1
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life