ZhongNeng - phase 1 Offshore Wind Farm

16 Jun 2022: China Steel Power Corporation announced on June 15 that the NT$45.2 billion project financing plan of Zhongneng Offshore Wind Project was affirmed by “The Asset” magazine. In " The Asset Triple A Sustainable Infrastructure Deals of the Year 2022", it was awarded the Renewable Energy Deal of the Year - Offshore Wind. // 中能發電公司於6月15日宣布,中能離岸風電計畫452億元專案融資計畫得到《The Asset》(財資)雜誌之肯定,在其所主辦的「The Asset Triple A Sustainable Infrastructure Deals of the Year 2022」中,榮獲台灣離岸風電年度最佳專案融資計畫(Renewable Energy Deal of the Year - Offshore Wind)。
Location:
Taiwan
Status:
Consent Authorised
Capacity:
300 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(23.898) Lon(120.150)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
ZhongNeng - phase 1
Other Names
中能離岸風力發電開發計畫 Changhua 6-3 - Development Zone ZoP 29
Country
Taiwan
Development Status
Consent Authorised
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Comments
Website

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
TWD 5516/MWh (EUR 173.69/MWh)

Login to Improve Information Access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
300 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Taiwan Strait
Latitude
23.897826°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life