WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence

ZhongNeng - phase 2 Offshore Wind Farm

31 Jul 2021: According to Maritime and Port Bureau,MOTC, sea weather buoys will be set from 1st May 2021. After one to two months' data collection, buoys will be collected before 31st July 2021. The construction vendors are as follows: AXYS Technologies, Clean Ocean Electronics, SEAGREEN MARINE SERVICE CO.,LTD., Ever Comfort. The vessels used are as follows: 海歷 15 號 (SEAGREEN NO.15), 永康 615 號 (EC 615), 永康 612 號 (EC 612), 吉特 106 號 (GTIE 106), 保時旺 (POSH PAHLAWAN), 保時雅 (POSH GAYA).
Location:
Taiwan
Status:
Dormant
Capacity:
180 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(23.903) Lon(120.136)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
ZhongNeng - phase 2
Other Names
中能離岸風力發電開發計畫2期 Changhua 6-3 - Development Zone ZoP 29
Country
Taiwan
Development Status
Dormant
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

Zhongneng Energy Co., Ltd(中能發電股份有限公司).

Zhongneng Energy Co., Ltd(中能發電股份有限公司).

Owner

China Steel Corporation(中鋼公司,中國鋼鐵股份有限公司 )

China Steel Corporation(中鋼公司,中國鋼鐵股份有限公司 )

Owner

Diamond Generating Asia, Limited

Diamond Generating Asia, Limited

Owner

Copenhagen Infrastructure III K/S

Copenhagen Infrastructure III K/S

Owner

Taiwan Life Insurance Co., Ltd. (台湾人寿)

Taiwan Life Insurance Co., Ltd. (台湾人寿)


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
180 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
South China Sea
Latitude
23.90271°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life