07 Jan 2020: Update 7th January 2020: Approval was granted for lifetime extension. On 11 April 2019, Vattenfall submitted an application to the Scottish Ministers for the variation of the existing consent to extend it from 22 to 25 years (excluding decommissioning), in order to align with the design life of the wind farm assets. Specifically, the MHI Vestas V164-8.0 MW turbines have a structural design life of 25 years, indicating that they do not require additional maintenance in excess of manufacturers’ recommendations over this time period. Final Commissioning took place on the 25th July 2018; therefore according to the original consents the wind farm will be operational until 25th July 2040. The current Marine Licence 04309/18/3 remains in force until 31st December 2041 therefore is valid for approximately 23 years after Final Commissioning. Vattenfall requested a screening opinion from Marine Scotland for a potential extension in September 2018. A screening opinion was given by Marine Scotland in December 2018 confirming that an EIA is not required for the variation.
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Fully Commissioned
Capacity:
93.2 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(57.226) Lon(-1.997)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Aberdeen (EOWDC)
Other Names
Aberdeen Bay, European Offshore Wind Deployment Centre - EOWDC
Country
United Kingdom
Development Status
Fully Commissioned
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Comments
Website

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation
EPC(I)-Balance of Plant

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
GBP 137.804/MWh (EUR 157.5/MWh)

Login to Improve Information Access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
93.2 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
North Sea, Northern North Sea (Cromarty)
Latitude
57.225709°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
0
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life