01 Dec 2022: Update November 2022: Still expect to be submitted for consent in Q4 2022. Update September 2022: Consent applications to be submitted the Forth Quarter 2022. However as of 4th October 2022 no Consent has been submitted. SSE expect to submit the consent applications for Berwick Bank and Marr Bank wind farm during May 2022 (original schedule) SSER intends to submit separate consents, licences and permissions for the offshore (seaward of mean high water springs (MHWS)) and onshore (landward of mean low water springs (MLWS)) infrastructure of the Project. The consents, licences and permissions which will be sought by SSER for the Proposed Development include: • a Section 36 consent under the Electricity Act 1989; • a marine licence under the Marine and Coastal Access Act (MCAA) 2009; and • a marine licence under the Marine (Scotland) Act 2010 for the part of the export cable which is within 12 nm of the coast; and • planning permission under the Town and Country Planning (Scotland) Act 1997 (T&CP) for all Project infrastructure located landward of MLWS
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Concept/Early Planning
Capacity:
4100 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(56.599) Lon(-1.920)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Berwick Bank
Other Names
Zone 2, Firth of Forth Phase 2 Charlie-Delta-Echo, Seagreen Phase 2, Marr Bank
Country
United Kingdom
Development Status
Concept/Early Planning
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

Login

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
4100 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
North Sea, Northern North Sea (Forth)
Latitude
56.59854°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
10
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
6
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life