13 Sep 2021: East Anglia One’s 18-month commissioning period ends on 13 September 2021 by which point the owner must transfer the transmission assets to the OFTO. In June 2020 UK government proposed an exemption order for wind farm generators in tender rounds 5 and 6 of the offshore transmission owner (OFTO) regime, who have been affected by COVID-19 and are currently in the process of transferring assets between the wind farm developer and new OFTO company. in the UK developers/owners are allowed to own and operate the transmission systems for 18 months without a transmission license but after this ownership must be transferred to an OFTO company selected by Ofgem. Projects to be affected include Rampion, Beatrice, Hornsea One and East Anglia ONE offshore wind farms. The government considers that the Hornsea One, Rampion and Beatrice projects are likely to be unable to complete the transfer of transmission assets within the 18-month commissioning period and propose a 12 month extension. The government also propose a three month extension for East Anglia ONE due to delays to the tender process and a likely knock on effect to the transfer of assets. A consultation on the proposal closes on 10th July. East Anglia ONE's 18-month commissioning period ends on 13th September 2021. The invitation to tender (ITT) process is already delayed by at least two months and this is anticipated to materially increase the risk that the generator may not complete the transfer by the deadline.
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Fully Commissioned
Capacity:
714 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(52.233) Lon(2.499)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
East Anglia ONE
Other Names
East Anglia Array, Zone 5, Norfolk, EA ONE
Country
United Kingdom
Development Status
Fully Commissioned
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Comments
Website

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation
Owner-Offshore Transmission

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
GBP 119.89/MWh (EUR 137.02/MWh)

Login to Improve Information Access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
714 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
North Sea, Southern North Sea (Thames)
Latitude
52.232703°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
1
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
6
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life