WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence
05 Dec 2023: Between 5 December 2023 and 31 January 2024, Five Estuaries is carrying out two focused consultations. The purpose of these consultations is to ensure that the relevant stakeholders potentially affected by changes to the Project have an opportunity to comment before the application is submitted. The consultations covers Habitat compensatory measures and revised boundaries/cable corridors for the project.
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Concept/Early Planning
Capacity:
353 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(51.902) Lon(2.162)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Five Estuaries
Other Names
Galloper Extension, VE
Country
United Kingdom
Development Status
Concept/Early Planning
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

RWE Renewables

RWE Renewables

Owner

RWE Renewables

RWE Renewables

Owner

Green Investment Group (GIG)

Green Investment Group (GIG)

Owner

Siemens Financial Services

Siemens Financial Services

Owner

Sumitomo Corporation (住友商事) Europe Holding Limited

Sumitomo Corporation (住友商事) Europe Holding Limited

Owner

ESB

ESB


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
353 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
North Sea
Latitude
51.90201°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
2
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
12
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life