WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence

ForthWind Offshore Wind Demonstration Project - phase 1 Offshore Wind Farm

14 Mar 2023: On 29 April 2022, Forthwind Limited submitted to the Scottish Ministers an application for a marine licence and consent under section 36 of the Electricity Act 1989. The Works comprises the construction of an offshore energy generating station, with a maximum generating capacity of 20 megawatts (“MW”) of electricity. The offshore generating station shall comprise: 1. A single three-bladed horizontal axis wind turbine generator (“WTG”) with: a) A maximum hub height of 156 metres (“m”) above highest astronomical tide (“HAT”); b) A maximum height to blade tip of up to 280m above HAT; c) A maximum rotor diameter of 255m; d) A minimum blade tip clearance of 25m above HAT; e) A blade width of up to 5.8m; 2. A meteorological mast (“metmast”) with a height of 160m above HAT; 3. Foundation for the WTG (either a jacket with a maximum of 4 pin piles or a monopile); 4. Foundation for the metmast (monopile); 5. Approximately 625m of communications cable between the turbine and the metmast; 6. Approximately 625m of power cable between the turbine and the metmast; 7. A subsea export cable running from the turbine to shore, approximately 1.5km; and 8. Scour and cable protection In March 2023 Scottish Ministers decided to grant regulatory approval for the Works detailed above, in accordance with regulation 23 of the 2017 MW regulations
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Consent Authorised
Capacity:
20 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(56.153) Lon(-3.016)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
ForthWind Offshore Wind Demonstration Project - phase 1
Other Names
2B Energy Prototype, 2B Energy Test Site, 2B Energy Powerblock
Country
United Kingdom
Development Status
Consent Authorised
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

Forthwind Limited

Forthwind Limited

Owner

Cierco Ltd

Cierco Ltd


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
GBP 39.65/MWh (EUR 46.05/MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
20 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
North Sea
Latitude
56.152917°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
0
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life