09 Aug 2021: Ofgem has concluded that an export cable failure at the windfarm , from 24 August 2020 to 26 August 2020 was caused by an exceptional event. The fault was caused by rising oil levels located within the Cable Sealing End (CSE) on Export Circuit 3, that resulted in oil leaks, was due to SF gas release as a result of a failure of the SF O ring seals at the top of the CSE. "The Authority directs that the Licensee’s reported system incentive performance be adjusted to offset the full duration of the Transmission Service Reduction: 9,643 MWh reported system incentive performance for incentive year 8 (beginning 1 January 2020), as follows: 24 August 2020 to 26 August 2020 – 9,643 MWh".
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Fully Commissioned
Capacity:
504 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(51.884) Lon(1.936)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Greater Gabbard
Other Names
GGOWL
Country
United Kingdom
Development Status
Fully Commissioned
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Comments
Website

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation
EPC(I)-Balance of Plant
Operator-Offshore Transmission
Owner-Offshore Transmission

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
GBP 147.56/MWh (EUR 168.65/MWh)

Login to Improve Information Access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
504 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
North Sea, Southern North Sea (Thames)
Latitude
51.883984°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
2
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
3
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life