WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence
06 Apr 2022: A  rotor including three blades has separated from the nacelle of one of the offshore wind turbines at the Anholt offshore wind farm and fallen into the sea. No one has been injured. The relevant authorities have been notified about the incident. Orsted are investigating the incident and suggest relevant authorities to establish ‘no-sail zones’ at all Orsted offshore wind farms that use the same turbine as at Anholt, namely a Siemens-Gamesa 3.6 MW - 4 MW wind turbine. So far, the investigation has not pointed to a systemic cause of the issue. The assets continue to operate as normal with the relevant safety protocols, and customers in the relevant markets will not be affected.  Besides Anholt, the offshore wind farms with ‘no-sail zones’ are: West of Duddon Sands, Lincs, Gunfleet Sands, Burbo Bank and Walney 1 & 2, all in the UK, Borkum Riffgrund 1 in Germany, and Avedøre Holme in Denmark.
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Fully Commissioned
Capacity:
172.8 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(51.730) Lon(1.229)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Gunfleet Sands
Other Names
GFS
Country
United Kingdom
Development Status
Fully Commissioned
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

Gunfleet Sands Ltd

Gunfleet Sands Ltd

Developer

Gunfleet Sands II Ltd

Gunfleet Sands II Ltd

Operator

Gunfleet Sands Ltd

Gunfleet Sands Ltd

Operator

Ørsted Power (UK) Limited

Ørsted Power (UK) Limited

Operator-Offshore Transmission

Ørsted Power (UK) Limited

Ørsted Power (UK) Limited

Owner

Development Bank of Japan (日本政策投資銀行)

Development Bank of Japan (日本政策投資銀行)

Owner

JERA Co., Inc.

JERA Co., Inc.

Owner

Ørsted Power (UK) Limited

Ørsted Power (UK) Limited

Owner-Offshore Transmission

TC Gunfleets Sands OFTO Limited

TC Gunfleets Sands OFTO Limited


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
GBP 123.17/MWh (EUR 143.05/MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
172.8 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
North Sea
Latitude
51.730157°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
1
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
3
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life