WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence

Gunfleet Sands 3 - Demonstration Project Offshore Wind Farm

30 Jan 2015: DONG Energy submitted a pre-emptive application to the MMO that relates to works which would be undertaken should the inter array or the export cable. This operational Marine Licence will only be used in case of an unexpected fault of the array and/or export cable at the Gunfleet Sands Offshore Wind Farm. This licence is sought for the remaining operational lifetime of the Wind Farm (23 years) for the recovery and repair/replacement of up to three incidents. The duration of an individual repair is likely to be as follows: 1. Onshore mobilisation: one month 2. Execution of repair work scope: one month 3. Cable reburial and survey: one month
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Fully Commissioned
Capacity:
12 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(51.704) Lon(1.192)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Gunfleet Sands 3 - Demonstration Project
Other Names
Gunfleet Sands Extension
Country
United Kingdom
Development Status
Fully Commissioned
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

Ørsted Gunfleet Sands Demo (UK) Ltd

Ørsted Gunfleet Sands Demo (UK) Ltd

Operator

Ørsted Gunfleet Sands Demo (UK) Ltd

Ørsted Gunfleet Sands Demo (UK) Ltd

Operator-Offshore Transmission

Ørsted Gunfleet Sands Demo (UK) Ltd

Ørsted Gunfleet Sands Demo (UK) Ltd

Owner

Ørsted Power (UK) Limited

Ørsted Power (UK) Limited


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
GBP 147.56/MWh (EUR 171.37/MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
12 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
North Sea
Latitude
51.703777°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
0
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
3
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life