TGS | Powered by 4C Offshore

4C is now TGS

We are excited to announce a significant milestone in 4C Offshore's journey. Our integration into the TGS family marks the beginning of a new era in offshore wind market intelligence.


Learn what this means for you!
31 May 2024: Update 31 May 2024: Morecambe have submitted for consent. The Planning Inspectorate has until 28 June 2024 to decide whether to accept the application, and if it does documents on the consent application will be released. Update February 2024: The application is expected between April and June 2024. Update June 2023: Still on schedule for Q1 2024 Project plans to submit its application for a Development Consent Order in Q1 2024. Given the coordinated grid connection arrangements, the proposed consenting strategy for the Morecambe Offshore Windfarm and the Morgan Offshore Wind Project is as follows: ▪ A stand-alone DCO application to consent the construction, operation and maintenance, and decommissioning of the generation asset of Morecambe Offshore Windfarm ▪ A stand-alone DCO application to consent the construction, operation and maintenance, and decommissioning of the generation asset of Morgan Offshore Wind Project ▪ A separate application to consent the construction, operation and maintenance and decommissioning of the transmission assets required to enable the export of electricity from both the Morecambe Offshore Windfarm and the Morgan Offshore Wind Project to the National Grid connection point at Penwortham.
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Consent Application Submitted
Capacity:
480 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(53.800) Lon(-3.607)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Morecambe
Other Names
Round 4 - Area 5 (Cobra & Flotation Energy)
Country
United Kingdom
Development Status
Consent Application Submitted
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Owner

COBRA INSTALACIONES Y SERVICIOS, S.A.

COBRA INSTALACIONES Y SERVICIOS, S.A.

Owner

Flotation Energy plc

Flotation Energy plc


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

How does the database work?

4C Offshore marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. 4C Offshore grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the 4C Offshore interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how 4C Offshore software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about 4C Offshore
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
480 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Irish Sea and St Georges Channel
Latitude
53.79088°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
2
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
18
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life