WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence

NOVA (Novel Offshore Vertical Axis) Project Demonstrator Offshore Wind Farm

15 Oct 2012: The blades for a 50KW prototype demonstrator were constructed in October.
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Cancelled
Capacity:
10 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(55.444) Lon(-1.288)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
NOVA (Novel Offshore Vertical Axis) Project Demonstrator
Other Names
Aerogenerator
Country
United Kingdom
Development Status
Cancelled
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

OTM Consulting Limited

OTM Consulting Limited

Developer

QinetiQ

QinetiQ

Developer

James Ingram & Associates

James Ingram & Associates

Developer

Centre for Environment, Fisheries & Aquaculture Science (CEFAS)

Centre for Environment, Fisheries & Aquaculture Science (CEFAS)

Developer

Wind Power Ltd

Wind Power Ltd

Developer

Cranfield University

Cranfield University

Developer

University of Strathclyde

University of Strathclyde

Developer

University of Sheffield

University of Sheffield


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
10 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
North Sea
Latitude
55.443947°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
0
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life