01 Dec 2022: Preferred OFTO bidder expected to be announced December 2022. Ofgem launched tender to own and operate offshore transmission system in January 2022. This will be the ninth tender round it has conducted under its offshore transmission owner (OFTO) regime; TR9. Ofgem intend to grant offshore transmission owner (OFTO) licences using competitive tender processes. The licence grants obligations, incentives and entitlements on the OFTO. This includes the right of an up to 25 year regulated revenue stream in return for providing transmission services. Enhanced Pre-Qualification (EPQ) commences (tender documents available) 20 January 2022. Bidders must set out their initial proposals for financing, managing and decommissioning the OFTO assets, with supporting evidence. Bidders must show relevant experience on past projects. EPQ bid submission deadline 31 March 2022. ITT shortlist announced 16 June 2022. ITT stage commences (tender documents available/data room opens): 4 July 2022. Qualifying bidders invited to participate. ITT questions based on project specific assets, supported by electronic data room of information to undertake asset due diligence. ITT bid submission deadline 26 September 2022. Announcement of preferred bidder December 2022. Estimated Transfer Date/Licence Grant June 2023.
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Partial Generation/Under Construction
Capacity:
1140 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(56.597) Lon(-1.717)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Seagreen
Other Names
Zone 2, Firth of Forth Alpha-Bravo; Seagreen Alpha; Seagreen Bravo, Seagreen Phase 1
Country
United Kingdom
Development Status
Partial Generation/Under Construction
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
GBP 41.611/MWh (EUR 49.42/MWh)

Login

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
1140 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
North Sea, Northern North Sea (Forth)
Latitude
56.597462°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
1
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
3
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life