WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence
10 Jan 2024: Stromar have submitted a scoping report and an HRA screening report. The scoping report lays out the preliminary maximum design envelope which includes - up to 71 floating turbines of rotor diameter up to 320m - the 120km route export cable system will either be HVDC or HVAC. - Up to 5 interlink cables between the up to 3 substations (fixed or floating) - If HVAC is used then a reactive compensation substation may be located approximately halfway between the Array Area and grid connection point, either above the sea surface or on the seabed. - May include one Offshore Accommodation Platform to allow operations staff to be housed at the Array Area for several weeks at a time, and to allow spares and tools to be stored offshore. This aims to reduce vessel/helicopter trips offshore and time spent in transit. - An Offshore Innovation Platform may be constructed within the Array Area. This could support innovative power-to-X technologies for conversion of electricity to other fuels.
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Concept/Early Planning
Capacity:
1000 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(58.514) Lon(-2.145)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Stromar
Other Names
Plan Option Area NE3, Cygnus
Country
United Kingdom
Development Status
Concept/Early Planning
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

Stromar Offshore Wind Farm Limited

Stromar Offshore Wind Farm Limited

Owner

BlueFloat Management, S.L.U

BlueFloat Management, S.L.U

Owner

Renantis (formerly Falck Renewables)

Renantis (formerly Falck Renewables)

Owner

├śrsted A/S (formerly DONG Energy AS)

├śrsted A/S (formerly DONG Energy AS)


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
1000 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
North Sea
Latitude
58.514209°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
3
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life