WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence
29 Aug 2023: Ørsted has announced impairments across its US pipeline. It has cited aggregate adverse impacts relating to the supply chain, slow progress on ITC guidance, and increased interest rates. It calculates supply chain impairments on Sunrise Wind, Ocean Wind 1, and Revolution Wind up to DKK 5 bn, ITC impairments on Ocean Wind 1 and Sunrise Wind up to DKK 6 bn, and interest rate impairments across the US portfolio (Ocean Wind 1, Sunrise Wind, Revolution Wind, South Fork, Block Island, and some onshore projects) of around DKK 5 bn.
Location:
United States
Status:
Fully Commissioned
Capacity:
30 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(41.116) Lon(-71.521)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Block Island
Other Names
BIWF
Country
United States
Development Status
Fully Commissioned
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

Ørsted US Offshore Wind (formerly Deepwater Wind LLC)

Ørsted US Offshore Wind (formerly Deepwater Wind LLC)

Operator

Ørsted US Offshore Wind (formerly Deepwater Wind LLC)

Ørsted US Offshore Wind (formerly Deepwater Wind LLC)

Owner

Ørsted US Offshore Wind (formerly Deepwater Wind LLC)

Ørsted US Offshore Wind (formerly Deepwater Wind LLC)

Owner-Offshore Transmission

National Grid US

National Grid US


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
USD 236/MWh (EUR 215.71/MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
30 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
North Atlantic Ocean
Latitude
41.115863°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
0
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life