4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence

Garden State Offshore Energy Offshore Wind Farm

10 May 2023: On 5th May 2023, NOAA Fisheries re-issued Orsted's Incidental Harassment Authorization (IHA 87 FR 30182) with new dates 10th May 2023 to 9th May 2024. The terms of the IHA remain the same as last year: it authorizes take of 16 specieis of marine mammal by Level B harassment only.
Location:
United States
Status:
Concept/Early Planning
Capacity:
1000 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(38.674) Lon(-74.701)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Garden State Offshore Energy
Other Names
Lease OCS-A 0482, Bluewater Wind Delaware, OCS Block 6326, GSOE 1, Mid-Atlantic Wind Park, Delaware Wind Energy Area; Skipjack 2; Garden State Offshore Energy, GSOE
Country
United States
Development Status
Concept/Early Planning
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

Garden State Offshore Energy I (GSOE), LLC

Garden State Offshore Energy I (GSOE), LLC

Owner

├śrsted US Offshore Wind (formerly Deepwater Wind LLC)

├śrsted US Offshore Wind (formerly Deepwater Wind LLC)

Owner

PSEG Renewable Generation

PSEG Renewable Generation


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
1000 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
North Atlantic Ocean
Latitude
38.674459°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life