Ben Tre 5 Thanh Hai 1(intertidal) Offshore Wind Farm

01 Jul 2022: Update (July, 2022): The inauguration ceremony was held for Tan Hoan Cau Company's Ben Tre 5 intertidal wind farm in the Mekong Delta Province of Ben Tre’s Thanh Phu District. Update (1st November 2021): Số 5 - Thạnh Hải 1 wind farm has reached COD. Update (9th February 2021): short delay anticipated Developers intend to have the project fully operational in Q1 2021. Previously Q1 2020, but the project has faced delays.
Location:
Vietnam
Status:
Fully Commissioned
Capacity:
31.5 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(9.925) Lon(106.678)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Ben Tre 5 Thanh Hai 1(intertidal)
Other Names
No. 5 Thanh Hai phase 1, dự án điện gió số 5 Thạnh Hải 1; Thach Hai phase 1
Country
Vietnam
Development Status
Fully Commissioned
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation
Developer
Operator

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
USD 98/MWh (EUR 85.82/MWh)

Login

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
31.5 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
South China Sea
Latitude
9.925151°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
1
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life