V1-1 - Truong Long Hoa (intertidal) Offshore Wind Farm

26 Oct 2021: Update (1 November 2021): COD achieved for Tra Vinh V1-1 wind farm. Update (22 October 2021): COD still not achieved. The goal is to reach COD by 31 October 2021. Update (June 2020): Commercial operations are now scheduled for June 2021. Update (December 2019): 4C Offshore estimates end-2020 at the earliest. Update (May 2019): Project completion is now scheduled for September 2020. Project completion is scheduled for September 2019. However, it may be delayed.
Location:
Vietnam
Status:
Fully Commissioned
Capacity:
48 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(9.599) Lon(106.567)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
V1-1 - Truong Long Hoa (intertidal)
Other Names
Hàn Quốc - Trà Vinh giai đoạn 1; Korea-Tra Vinh (cancelled); Tra Vinh V1-1; Tra Vinh 1
Country
Vietnam
Development Status
Fully Commissioned
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
USD 98/MWh (EUR 85.82/MWh)

Login

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
48 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
South China Sea
Latitude
9.598818°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
0
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life