Acta Centaurus

SOV

Vessel image
Acta Centaurus was the second Service Operational Vessel (SOV) to be built by Ulstein Verft for Acta Marine. W2W transfer will be provided by a centrally positioned SMST motion compensated gangway and elevator tower. This allows for stepless transfer up to heights of 24.9m. Acta Centaurus has a daughter craft for additional transfer support. A detachable boat landing can be deployed from either side of the vessel. There is also a CTV refueling installation and 180m3 of CTV fuel is stored onboard.

For storage, the vessel has a smart container skidding and sea fastening system. The vessel has 500m2 external deck space and 500m3 under cover. A total of 24 TEUs can be stored on the two decks.

login to improve information access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads. Sign up now!
General Information
Name
Acta Centaurus
Other Names
CSV Acta 2 (tbn);CSV313
Operator
Unlock with a freemium account
Vessel Category
Unlock with a freemium account
Vessel Classification
Maximum Endurance
Has Heli Deck?
Flag

Build Information
Construction Country
Shipyard
Delivery Date

Main Characteristics
Length Overall (LOA)
Minimum Draft
Maximum Draft

Speed
Transit Speed
Maximum Speed

Cargo Deck
Free Deck Space
Cargo
Deadweight

Design Criteria
Max Operable Significant Wave Height

Vessel Identification
Call Sign
IMO Number
MMSI

Positioning
Dynamic Positioning (DP) Class
DP Notes

Links
Operator Website
Vessel Spec.

Acta Centaurus has built up the following project/contract experience:

Experience on Interconnector(s)

No previous experience recorded.

Experience on Converter(s)

No previous experience recorded.

Copyright © 4C Offshore 2019

  • ISO 14001 173953 2015 AHSO GBR UKAS 2 | 4C Offshore
  • Achilles UVDB Supply Chain Community | 4C Offshore