Northwind Offshore Wind Farm

Latest event

The fifteen-year OEM service agreement will expire.

As an Offshore Wind Farm Subscriber, you can follow this project to add it to your dashboard.

Belgium 216.00MW Fully Commissioned

login to improve information access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads. Sign up now!
General Information
Name
Northwind
Other names
Eldepasco, Zone 2 and Bank Zonder Naam
Country
Belgium
Development status
Unlock with a freemium account
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Key Dates
Offshore construction starts
Subscribers only field
Submit consent application
Subscribers only field
Financial close
Subscribers only field

Power & Turbines
Windfarm capacity
216.00 MW
Max. number of turbines
72
Min. turbine capacity (MW)
Subscribers only field
Max. turbine capacity (MW)
Subscribers only field
Total turbine height
Subscribers only field
Rotor diameter
Subscribers only field
Foundation comments
Subscribers only field

Windspeed
10 Year mean windspeed (00-09)
Subscribers only field

Costs
Stated project cost
Subscribers only field

Location & Environment
Sea name
North Sea
Latitude
51.619 °
Depth range (chart datum)
Subscribers only field
Depth range (stated by developer)
Subscribers only field
Distance from shore (developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from shore (computed)
Subscribers only field

Ports
Installation base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of offshore platform(s)
1
Shared platform type
Subscribers only field
Grid connection point
Subscribers only field
Cable landing point
Subscribers only field

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average length per cable (AC)
Subscribers only field
Additional requirements (AC)
Subscribers only field
Nominal voltage (AC)
Subscribers only field
Number of export cables (DC)
Subscribers only field
Average length per cable (DC)
Subscribers only field
Additional requirements (DC)
Subscribers only field
Nominal voltage (DC)
Subscribers only field

Array Cables
Array cable length
Subscribers only field
Nominal voltage
Subscribers only field

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore cables
Average length per cable
Subscribers only field
Expected life
Subscribers only field

Copyright © 4C Offshore 2019

  • ISO 14001 173953 2015 AHSO GBR UKAS 2 | 4C Offshore
  • Achilles UVDB Supply Chain Community | 4C Offshore