Kriegers Flak II Nord/Syd - Screened Area - Direct Connection to Land

11 May 2022: The consulting company COWI has, on behalf of the Danish Energy Agency, carried out a fine screening of Danish sea areas for future offshore wind farms. Previous screening process took place in 2020. The new screening is to update data, reflect economic changes. These are the included areas; North Sea I (south of the upcoming offshore wind farm Thor), originally Hesselø, scaled-down originally Hesselø, the area south of Hesselø, Kriegers Flak II and Kattegat II. Overall, the screening shows that it is possible to establish offshore wind farms in all the screened areas. Thus, none of the screened areas are excluded in the report in advance for the use of the establishment of offshore wind farms due to unsuitable seabed, unfavorable environmental conditions or coincidence with human interests. Areas could be alternative location for the current Hesselø tender and utilised to meet plans for an additional 2 GW capacity laid out in the 2022 Finance Act, as well as further future build out. A decision regarding future tenders could be made as early as July or H2 2022, according to The Ministry of Climate, Energy and Utilities (ENS).
Location:
Denmark
Status:
Development Zone
Capacity:
1005 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(55.154) Lon(12.794)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Kriegers Flak II Nord/Syd - Screened Area - Direct Connection to Land
Other Names
Danish Kriegers Flak II, Kriegers Flak Nord and Kriegers Flak Syd
Country
Denmark
Development Status
Development Zone
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

Login to Improve Information Access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
1005 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Baltic Sea
Latitude
55.154474°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life