WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence

Nordergründe Offshore Wind Farm

01 Sep 2020: Update: Following the insolvency of Senvion in April 2020, Deutsche Windtechnik initially took over the machine service for the 18 Senvion 6.2M 126 wind turbines. In September 2020, the company was able to prevail against strong competitors in the tender process. The six-year full service contract includes complete maintenance including guaranteed availability. In addition to the full maintenance of the wind turbine including its large components, Deutsche Windtechnik is also responsible for troubleshooting, remote fault clearance, spare parts management, logistics and everything to do with the “balance of plants”, such as maintenance of the transition pieces and the foundations above and below water . The five-year OEM service agreement is expected to expire.
Location:
Germany
Status:
Fully Commissioned
Capacity:
111.6 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(53.835) Lon(8.169)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Nordergründe
Other Names
OWP Nordergründe, Nordergrunde
Country
Germany
Development Status
Fully Commissioned
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

OWP Nordergründe GmbH & Co

OWP Nordergründe GmbH & Co

Operator

OWP Nordergründe GmbH & Co

OWP Nordergründe GmbH & Co

Owner

Gothaer Leben Renewables GmbH

Gothaer Leben Renewables GmbH

Owner

John Laing Group plc

John Laing Group plc

Owner

Skyborn Renewables GmbH (formerly wpd)

Skyborn Renewables GmbH (formerly wpd)

Owner-Offshore Transmission

Tennet Offshore GmbH

Tennet Offshore GmbH


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
111.6 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
North Sea
Latitude
53.83495°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
1
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
3
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life