Nordsee Two Offshore Wind Farm

04 Nov 2021: Update 5th November: On November 4th, the Federal Network Agency (Bundesnetzagentur) confirmend that the Windanker GmbH (Iberdrola), has exercised its right of entry to the pre-developed site. O-1.3. The project will have 300 MW installed capacity and €800 million planned investment. The project is scheduled to begin operations in 2026. Most of its output will be sold in the German market through renewable energy long-term power contracts. Nordsee Two GmbH has also exercised its right of entry for area N-3.8. Update 9th September 2021: Northland Power and RWE (Nordsee Two GmbH) and Iberdrola (Windanker GmbH) can exercise their step in right of entry for N-3.8 and O-1.3, respectively, until 2nd November. BNetzA announced the tender results in September. N-3.7 (225 MW) and O-1.3 (300 MW) were won by RWE Renewables Offshore Development Two GmbH. EDF Offshore was awarded the contract for the second area in the North Sea, N-3.8 (433 MW). All sites were awarded at 0 cents per kilowatt hour (ct./kWh), far below the ceiling price of 7.3 ct./kWh. Multiple zero cent bids were submitted for N-3.8 and O-1.3 areas so winners were chosen by lottery. Winners are entitled to a grid connection (NOR-3-3 and (OST-1-4), financed by the electricity consumer through the grid fees and built by the German TSOs, and the possibility of operating the offshore wind farm for 25 years. But must still seek planning approval to build the projects from the Federal Maritime and Hydrographic Agency (BSH). Winners must also reimburse the BSH for the costs of the preliminary examinations; this stands at €6.2m for N-3.7, €5.5m for N-3.8 and €8.2m for O-1.3. Commissioning of the wind farms is planned for 2026. Context: On 26th February the Federal Network Agency announced the launch of the tender for areas N-3.7 (225 MW), N-3.8 (433 MW) and O-1.3 (300 MW). The bidding window closes on 1st September 2021. If other developers hold previous rights to develop the sites and if at least 50% of their project overlaps with the tender area they have a right to step in and obtain the site providing they match the winning bid. Innogy (RWE) and Northland Power previously held rights for the Nordsee Two (384 MW) project within the same area of N-3.8 and meets the prerequisites under the WindSeeG act (Section 40 Paragraph 1) to exercise a 'right of entry'. Iberdrola previously held rights to develop the Windanker (250 MW) project within O-1.3 and can exercise its right of entry. Both projects previously failed to win/declined to bid in the 2017/2018 transitional tenders.
Location:
Germany
Status:
Concept/Early Planning
Capacity:
433 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(54.068) Lon(6.893)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Nordsee Two
Other Names
Innogy Nordsee 1 Phase 2, North Sea Windpower 3 NSWP3, Nordsee Two, N-3.8
Country
Germany
Development Status
Concept/Early Planning
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Comments
Website

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation
Developer
Operator-Offshore Transmission
Owner
Owner-Offshore Transmission

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
EUR 0/MWh (EUR 0/MWh)

Login to Improve Information Access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
433 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
North Sea
Latitude
54.067962°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
1
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life