Hornsea Project One Offshore Wind Farm

17 Mar 2022: A consortium comprised of The Renewables Infrastructure Group (TRIG) and Equitix has signed an agreement to acquire a 12.5% interest in the Hornsea One Offshore Wind Farm from Global Infrastructure Partners (GIP).  TRIG will acquire a 7.8% interest. Equitix acquired a minority stake (assumed to be 4.7%). CMS is advising the transaction. The acquisition is subject to regulatory and lender consent and is expected to complete in the first half of this year. Current ownership stands at: Ørsted (50),  GIP (37.5), TRIG (7.8%), Equitix (4.7%).
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Fully Commissioned
Capacity:
1218 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(53.883) Lon(1.922)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Hornsea Project One
Other Names
Zone 4, Subzone 1, Heron Wind & Njord
Country
United Kingdom
Development Status
Fully Commissioned
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation
Operator-Offshore Transmission
Owner-Offshore Transmission

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
GBP 140/MWh (EUR 166.28/MWh)

Login to Improve Information Access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
1218 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
North Sea, Southern North Sea (Humber)
Latitude
53.883302°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
4
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
3
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life