Hornsea Project One Offshore Wind Farm

31 Mar 2021: update 30/01/2020: Hornsea 1 will receive the CfD price from 31 March 2020 (the remaining 400MW will receive CfD 31 March 2021). Ørsted has proposed the end of March 2021 to trigger the third phase of its CfD agreement, matching the LCCC's TCW Start Date. DONG will be required to have commissioned 80% of its ICE (400MW) for phase three. Note that currently Hornsea Project One is expected to reach full commissioning during the first half of 2020. If this proceeds to be the case, DONG will receive the wholesale market price for electricity for the final 400MW of capacity until the third phase of the CfD agreement is triggered at the Generator's Proposed Start Date. The developer may not propose a start date prior to the TCW Start Date.
Status:
Fully Commissioned
Capacity:
1218 MW
Location:
United Kingdom

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard



General Information
Name
Hornsea Project One
Other names
Zone 4, Subzone 1, Heron Wind & Njord
Country
United Kingdom
Development status
Unlock with a freemium account
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Comments
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Website
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation
Operator-Offshore Transmission
Owner-Offshore Transmission

Offshore Construction Starts
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Submitted For Consent
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Consent Authorised
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Financial Close
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
First Power
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Full Commissioning
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock

Revenue mechanism
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms unlock
Revenue details
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms unlock
Revenue
GBP 140/MWh (EUR 160.01/MWh)

login to improve information access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads. Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm capacity
1218 MW
Turbine model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other turbine(s) used
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms unlock
Min. turbine capacity (MW)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Max. turbine capacity (MW)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Min. number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. number of Turbines
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Total turbine height
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms unlock
Hub height
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms unlock
Rotor diameter
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms unlock
Foundation type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Foundation comments
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms unlock

Location & Environment
Sea name
North Sea, Southern North Sea (Humber)
Latitude
53.883302°
Longitude
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth range (chart datum)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Depth range (stated by developer)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Distance from shore (developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from shore (computed)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock

Ports
Installation base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of offshore platform(s)
4
Shared platform type
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Grid connection point
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Cable landing point
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average length per cable (AC)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Additional requirements (AC)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Nominal voltage (AC)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Average length per cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional requirements (DC)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Nominal voltage (DC)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock

Nominal voltage
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Comments
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore cables
3
Average length per cable
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Expected life
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms unlock

Copyright © 4C Offshore 2021

  • ISO 14001 173953 2015 AHSO GBR UKAS 2 | 4C Offshore
  • Achilles UVDB Supply Chain Community | 4C Offshore